School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. A man (named William Neill) who lives in my place dreamt one night that under a certain stone in his farm there is a bag of silver hidden. On the following morning he got a pick-axe and shovel and went to where the stone was. After sometime he managed in lifting the stone and to his amazement he saw the bag lying there. He took it and opened it to find that it contained silver.
  2. (4) Long ago, it is said, that a giant named Éadmon lived in a mountain about three miles accross the sea from Cromane.
    One day he became furious and tore up a mass of rock from the mountain and flung it with all his might accross the sea. It landed at the waters edge and since them it i called "Cloch Éadhmoin."
  3. Last Summer a man was cutting turf in a bog in Cromane. He found a box and thought he had found some great treasure. He opened the box and found two ferkins of butter. It was a custom of the people long ago to put the butter in a bog to preserve it because markets were rarely in those days. It is supposed that some people put it there and could not find it afterwards.