School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. There are many hidden treasures in Ireland. There is one hidden in "Gleann Scothín". It was buried with Queen Scotia. The things that were hid were put into a box.
    Some people say that, necklaces of gold, rings and bracelets of gold, worn by Queen Scotia, were put into the box and were buried with the queen. More people said that it was money that was buried with the Queen.
    Fifteen years ago four men went to the grave and started digging the ground. As they were digging, a guard saw them and he summoned them. Ever since then, there is a man minding the place.
    If you were seen digging near the grave you would be summoned.
    J. Devane