School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. There is a treasure hidden under a rock at the foot of Cahair Conroi. There is writing on the stone. Some people think it is Conroi himself that is buried there while others think that it is the precious articles that were in his castle.
    The writing that is on the rock is not words like we use at the present day. It is called ogam. It consists of lines, some of them shorter than the others.
    The rock is in a field. It was never moved or disturbed by anybody. It was put there some time after the reign of the Fianna.
    There is a castle some fields away from the field which the rock is in, but, it has no connection with it. Conroi's castle was on the edge of the mountain. Only one wall of that castle remain now and it is called "the black ditch"
    Conroi was killed by a prince from the East, while his men were out building a new castle. They buried him and his belongings together.
    Mr Murphy
    Camp, Co. Kerry