School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. About two hundred years ago an old man died near Ardfert, and the wake was being carried on, in his house.. All the old people of the neighbourhood attended the wake.
    The following funny story is told about the wake.
    On the night when the old man was dead the cock crew three times, and then flew in the window. A man tried to catch him but he could not. Then, the cock flew back again. The people were dancing and singing at the wake instead of saying the Rosary.
    About a quarter of an hour after they could hear a cock crowing again and it was not long until he landed on the window again. The same thing happened again and all the people were surprised.
    The last time the cock landed on the window of the room he flew around the room three times. Suddenly the dead man jumped up in the bed and made a sign. Then the cock disappeared and the people said the Rosary.
    Mr J. Barnett
    Liscahane, Co. Kerry