School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. There are many ruined castles in Tralee district. There is one in Ballymullen, or in the green, and one in Ballybeggan.
    I will tell you about the one in Ballymullen. It is about eight hundred years old. Cromwell's army visited the castle. When Pierce Ferriter heard this, he marched with his army from Ballyferriter to Ballymullen castle.
    He attacked the castle and Cromwell's men attacked him. After a while Cromwell's men fled. There is a dungeon there and cave.
    There is a big stone in front of the cave. If you are entering the cave you would have to pull back the stone. You should bring a flash lamp with you because it is very dark. If you kept going through the cave, you would come out at "Lambe's Rock"
    One day a man was walking through the cave. He found a skull and a revolver beside it. As he was going out of the cave a ghost appeared to him and took the gun off him. He collapsed after the ghost had disappeared.
    Mr D. Cronin
    Ballymullen, Co. Kerry