School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. There are three local ruins in Camp. They are all castles. One is situated in Glendyne. It is a very old castle. It was owned by an Irish Chieftain.
    When Cromwell came to Ireland he took any castles he could. Any castles he could not capture without severe fighting he knocked it down.
    He came to the castle in Glendyne and its owners were not ready for his attack. He took it without any fighting.
    When the plantation of Cromwell occurred in the year sixteen, fifty-four a Cromwellian soldier was made owner of the castle. His name was John Carrick. He had care of West Kerry.
    What became of the castle or its new owner is not really known, but the ruins remain there now. No murder was carried out in the castle. The people that remained at Cromwell's massacre were too weak to try to hunt the new comer. They lived merely on potatoes and milk.
    Mrs J. Coakley
    Camp, Co. Kerry