School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. One of the many monasteries of ancient Ireland is the Currins monastery. It was built in the beginning of the sixteenth century and it was inhabited at first by monks.
    After that the Protestants took it and they lived there for over one hundred years. They also buried a Protestant minister there.
    The Catholics took it again and they lived there for over fifty years. They also buried a man there and it is said that when the man was a live he was trespassing in another woman's field and the course she put on him, was that when he died two sods of earth was to be put over him.
    One night he pretended to die. After he was buried under the two sods, he got up and the spell was broken.
    The monastery is now in a ruin because the English burned it.
    Mrs C. Mac Gillicudy