School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. There are many monasteries in Kerry. They are unoccupied now. Some of them are preserved by the government. The monasteries that are in Kerry are (very) situated very near the sea. In this composition, I will tell you a story connected with a monastery. The name of the monastery is "Muckross Abbey", near Killarney, in Kerry.
    Muckross Abbey is situated on an island in the "Lakes of Killarney". Long ago monks lived in it and after some time, they were hunted out of it.
    People love to go to see Muckross abbey. There is no roof on it and ivy grows on the wall of the outside. We cannot trace its history because it is too old. All that we know is that monks lived there long ago. It is preserved by the government. After the monks going out of it the roof was blown off.