School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. A Holy Well.
    There is a holy well in a village called Tubrid, near Ardfert. On the 24th of June people visit the well. It is called wether's well. Prayers are said and rounds are performed there. There are some sick people cured there.
    During the Penal Days a priest was saying mass in a field where the well is. Soldiers came on, while he was reading the Gospel of the mass. They were just about to attack the crowd who were attending mass, when three wethers arose from the ground and followed them with hounds. When the soldiers went after the wethers the priest finished mass.
    There is a stream flowing the way the wether's went. St. Brendan was baptised there by Bishop . There are many relics left behind, there. Some of them are statues, prayer books and rosary beads.
    There are also many more wells in this parish.
    Age 36 years Told by,