School: The Spa, Tráighlí

Spa, Co. Kerry
Ml. Breathnach

1. The lark is a very nice bird for singing. She goes up in the air to sing. She makes her nest in the meadow of hay. It is very hard to get her nest. When she goes up in the air she comes down straight, a couple of yards away from her nest. Then she runs along quickly to get to her nest.
    If a person frightens her when in her nest, she goes a good bit away before she rises. Then she rises up into the air, and off she start singing.
    She lays four or five eggs. The eggs are the same colour as the ground, and that is why this is so hard to find her nest. If a person comes near the nest, she can see the print of their foot on the grass.
    Donal O' Reidy
    Cloghaneleesh, Co. Kerry