School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Chapeltown, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. Long ago Martin Murphy used make lime in the lime-kiln in Churchill. The lime was made from the lime-stone which they got in the rock near the kiln. They used light a large fire to burn the lime. A fire of turf which was used to burn the lime was lit in the kiln and then the stone was put in. They used get the turf in Healy's Bog in Listrim. When the stone was well burned they used pour water on it and make it flow into barrels. They used carry the lime to Tralee and they used sell it for five shillings per barrel. When the Dennys came to Churchill they claimed the lime-kiln and they worked it for a while. Then a few of the men were sacked and the lime would not be bought from them and they gave up working it.
    Michael Sullivan
    James Ó Sullivan