School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Chapeltown, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. Ned Flaherty from Baltygarron had four bags of corn in a room in his own house. He put them there to set the next week. His wife was very charitable and it was the time of the Famine and every one that came in to her, she used give them a big bowl of the wheat. The day for the setting came and the husband and the servants should go out setting. Very early on that morning the wife got up early and she did not tell anyone and she took the key of the door where the corn was. All the wheat was gone and that is why she went away. The husband and the servants got up and he asked "where is herself" and they said they did not know and he said "What a day she went and I want to set the wheat. They waited till the next day and the wife came very early in the morning and she put the key in the door and she said "She did not care about the wheat. She did not leave anyone hear her and she opened the door and the bags were as full as the first day they were put there. I got this story from my father.
    Peggy Driscoll
    Daniel Driscoll