School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Chapeltown, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were the remains of an old mill - but no one could understand how a mill worked on the beach + what power drove it. More likely it was a landing stage. The channels in Barrow Harbour is full of drift sand and the position of the channel or deep water course varies from year to year, so a few landing stages might be necessary.
    Light boats must have been coming in to this harbour as it is shallow + very dangerous + no boat could enter except near high water.
    The surrounding country of limestone formations is full of caves and it is said the smuggled goods were transferred to these + left there until opportunity offered to take them quietly away.
    One man Michael McCarthy (71) a nature of Barrow, farmer, told me how he was one day in their own land. He was with his grandfather who was digging potatoes near a fence and suddenly his spade went right down to a cave. They cleared away the clay + opened it up to find it contained a lot of stuff like Snuff. The grandfather said then "Ah my boy I know what it is. That is a bundle of
    Mícheál Ó hAinféin
    Múinteoir