School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Chapeltown, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Carrigeen" into jelly and mix lemon juice, orange juice, [?] brandy and sugar with the boiled "carrigeen". Then they used eat it and it was a great cure for cough.
    8. Shop-bread was used for poultices to biles. The used pour boiling water on the shop-bread and put it on a white cloth. Then they sued put it to the bile and leave it on until it draw it.
    9. They used have a cure for a burn. Turpentine and lime water mixed was a great cure. They used get lime-water by steeping lime in cold water and then strain the water. Then mix the Turpentine with the lime-water and rub the mixture on the burn.
    10. If a person was bleeding from a cut he would get a cobweb and put it on the cut. But there must'nt be any spider in the cobweb as a spider would only draw the blood.
    11. A cure for "thrush" in an infant was to let the breath of a white gander into the childs mouth every morning for nine mornings.
    12. Another cure for biles were tobbacco leaves. They used moisten the leaf with lukewarm water and keep it on the bile until it would break it.
    13. A cure they had for a sting of a nettle was to get a dock-leaf and rub it on the sting and while you are rubbing say "Dock-leaf, Dock-leaf, cure me, cure me".
    14. If a person had sores he would let dog like them for
    Morgan Fitzgerald