School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Chapeltown, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. Sir Henry Donovan of Spa, Tralee got in his time a lot of smuggled goods by boat from abroad, goods such as tobacco & drink which he sold afterwards in Tralee. A small ship arrived one day at Spa Strand and while at anchor in the bay, two of the crew, in the absence of the Captain, who was in Tralee, stole a bag of gold out of the ship and took it ashore. It is said that the two sailors were seen crossing the Rock near Kilfanora - now called "Sammy's Rock" and they buried the gold somewhere on the side of that Rock.
    A Travelling woman one day called to John Sullivan's house at Ballygarron Cross and says she "Gold is near you, wishin a stone's throw, if you look for it you will find it, & don't be afraid". She came some time after & she said "You didn't do as I told you". He admitted he didn't. "Carry a bottle of Holy Water with You now" says she, "and you'll heir a lot of things but don't be indread".
    He at last plucked up Courage and asked a man named Sheehan of Kilfenora to accompany
    Míchéal Ó hAinféin