School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Chapeltown, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Spa Parish was not established until 1866. It was until then part of Ardfert Parish and governed by the P. P. of Ardfert. The parish Register of Spa begins in the year 1866.
    The stones for the building of the Church had to be brought by local farmers from the quarry of Ballyseedy east of Tralee.
    There are two Parish Priests buried in the Chapel Yard - Father OReefe and Father Scanlan. Father ORegan's grave is in the Chapel opposite entrance and a marble slab marks his tomb.
    The belfry of the Chapel was struck by Lightning in 1929 and stones were sent 1/4 mile distant & buried in the fields but no one was hurt. A new belfry with Lightning Conductor was erected that same year. A new marble altar the gift of the late Thomas Tuomy of Spa was erected in 1931 and consecrated by the Bishop Dr. OBrien. The old altar was removed to the Church in Camp in Annascaul parish and erected there.
    Rev. Father Michael Scanlan P. P. was drowned at the Spa as he was bathing in August 1934. His body was found
    Mícheál Ó hAiniféin
    Múinteoir