School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Chapeltown, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. The ruins of the Protestant Church in Churchill are now in a poor state of preservation, being roofless and the spaces of the windows are filled up with concrete. The ruin is facing East and West - is 50 ft long and 16 ft wide. At its west end is a Norman tower about twice the height of the Church proper.
    This Church must have been built about 1700 as there are tombs at the base of the East gable inside bearing the following inscriptions: -
    LEVTW M7 Hilliard departed this life April 1707 and his wife ELLIZ. May 1709.
    The last parson to minister there was Parson Wade who also ministered in Ardfert. The date of the foundation of the Church is unknown locally, but the Tower at the West bears a date 1798. A slab in the North wall says that this tower was completed in 1798 by Parson Denny
    Mícheál Ó hAiniféin
    Múinteoir