School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. There is a graveyard in the townland of Monasteraden and parish of Hilcoleman where all the deceased people of this half-parish are buried. It was opened and consecrated about the year 1885.
    About a thousand years ago the field, which in now the local cemetery, belonged to some chief or noble. He had a stronghold or castle there, built of wicker - work and plastered with daub. Beneath it was a cave, where in case of besiege the food was stored and it also served as a hiding place for women and children. While the men fought and defended the fort.
    That was the reason why it was called "The Cashel" or "Caislean"
    When it had been derelict for some time of course the fort disappeared - St Aden, who had then reached Monasteraden, built his Monastery there. The wall of his monastery stood where the western wall of the cemetery now stands.
    Many a time our ancestors knelt round the site of the monastery in the penal days praying with unceasing fervour. In time of danger they took refuge in the cave, a place
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Mr M. Mc Hugh