School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. It is said that in former times a tiny man was sometimes seen in certain places. This man was called a Leipreachan and he was generally seen at bridges, copses and in marshy places. His height was supposed to be about two feet and he was dressed in a red coat and a black cap. His occupation was shoe-making and he was supposed to be in possession of a large quantity of gold. This , he was said to have hidden in some place close to his abode.
    Many stories are told locally of people to whom this Leipreachan appeared. The following is one of them. An old man was one night passing a lonely part of the road. During his youth he had heard many people tell of how they had seen the Leipreachan there. To his astonishment he saw the tiny man and as he crossed the road the man seized him and asked him to produce his gold. At first he did not answer and so the man continued to question him.
    He got answer until he threatened the Leipreachan and in reply he then said; ''My companion over yonder carries the gold concealed beneath his coat.'' The man looked round but
    Rita Giblin
    Clogher, Co. Sligo