School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. In the school District there is a ruined castle castle where one of the leading members of the O'Gara family resided it was a large and Stone building in the former times but all that remains are a few battlemented towers. It is said to have covered about 180 or 185 feet square thus Covering an area of almost an acre of land. This castle is said to have been derelict for the past 350 years or more, as the information obtainable indicates that it was burnt by the Scots in the service of a Connaught Governor about the year 1579 or ,80.
    In one of the Towers it is said there was a sycamore tree supposed to be used by the O’Garas for hanging malefactors. There was a dungeon there also. There was a subterranean passage from this Castle to the historic lake of Lough Gara. Tradition tells us that it was through this passage Some of the soldiers, who was guarding the castle, escaped when it was set on fire. This Castle is in the townland Moygara, Gurteen parish in the barony of Coolavin, Co. Sligo.
    St. Aiden had a monastery where the graveyard now stands but no trace now remains of it.
    Rita Giblin