School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. Long ago no giants love in our locality but I often heard of two giants, one of whom lived at coolevin and the other at croghan. Many a time the coolavin giant sent a challenge to the croghan one.
    At last he accepted it, and came to meet his enemy. When the Coolavin giants mother seen the their coming she got afraid and said to her son.
    You will never be able to fight him, he is twice your height and many times your strength. I advise you hide. So in he jumped to bed and covered himself with the bed clothes. When the other other giant came in he said "Where is my enemy" The woman said "he's not at home my friend. "What is this, said ho, going over to the bed and putting down the clothes. Oh, that's the baby, said the woman
    Peter Conry
    Ardsoreen, Co. Sligo