School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. In olden times shops were not near as numerous in this locality as they are at present. In those days people had to go the nearest town - Ballaghaderreen - to buy cloth etc. as such articles were not obtainable in the local shops.
    Articles were sold in the shops after Mass but this is not practised locally at present. Money was generally given for goods but labour was sometimes given in exchange for the articles given. This was done in the case of a very poor person, who was unable to give money in payment for the goods.
    The words connected with buying and selling were "boot, tick, change and luck-money," The money given with an inferior article in exchange for one of good quality is called "boot".
    An article obtained with a promise of future payment is said to be got on "tick". "Luckmoney" is money given to the buyer out of the price of the animal bought so that it may thrive for the purchaser.
    It was considered unlucky to purchase anything on the 18th of any month provided that date fell on Friday.
    The market to which the people of this locality went was held in Ballaghedereen. There the eggs were
        1. trade
    Rita Giblin