School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. Monasteraden's patron saint is St. Aiden, who lived about the year 500 and died in 557. During this period he spent most of his time in Monasteraden. The word itself tells us that it is one of great history. It means "The Monastery of Aiden". The monastery was built by St. Aiden but it has now faded from view. The walls of it - or at least one wall - forms the boundary wall of the Monasteraden cemetery. This great man - who was a native of Co. Sligo was a very good and holy man. Besides in Monasteraden, he had monasteries and churches all over the diocese of Achonry. The parish itself, is called Kilcolman or the church of Coleman, for St. Aiden's name was "Hugh Coleman".
    There are many people called "Hugh" in this district at present after St. Aiden. His feast-day is on the eleventh of August, but is not a local holiday, which is, indeed a great pity.

Mary McHugh
    Island Road