School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. Stories connected with a hidden "Bollykelly" Treasure
    Quite convenient to where I reside, people believe, there is an enormous amount of money secluded beneath a trough on the summit of a lofty, irregular mountain, which is called "Mullac na leice", meaning the top of the mountain. This antique, old trough, is six feet long and three feet wide.
    Ancient chronicles tell us that it was the Danes, who concealed this hoard of gold, when eloping for refuge, from the wrath of their enemies. People say that the amount of gold allocated is valued for at least one hundred million pounds.
    Several people of the locality have endeavoured to locate it. When trying to explode the rock, various kinds of substances were experimented with, including dynamite and several others, too numerous to mention. But all have proved unfaithful, so it was decided that no more attempts be made, lest any magical spells be connected with the spot.
    There are long strokes engraved on the tough. Some historians say that these strokes are to signify the long (strokes) swords of the Danes, because we are told, when these warriors were marching to battle, they frequented the ancient trough and here, in preference to all other places in Ireland they edged their swords, because they considered it unique of its kind for shaping their weapons when proceeding to battle.
    Chronicles vary very much when recording their views concerning the strokes that are carved on it. Some people declare
    Boleysillagh, Co. Roscommon
    Dympna Gunning