School: Cluain Leamhac (Cloonloo) (roll number 12767)

Cloonloogh, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to St Attracta to save them. The waters of the lake divided and let the O Garas pass through. Cuppenagh bridge now stands over the place where the waters divided.
    She travelled the most of the diocese of Achonry and her path is marked with wells. At Monastradeen there is a well called "Tubberarract" and there is another at Kilfree above Gurteen and one at Tourlestrane. On 11the August her feast day people go to these wells and do stations. People go around the well three times saying three rosaries, one each time they go around. There is a mug at the well and each time they go come in front of the well they dip the mug in the well and throw out three sups and drink three sups. Then they go to a rock where the image of a cross is cut out and do the stations of the cross. This finishes the station. The water of these wells is supposed never to boil no matter what heat is made to bear it.