School: Cluain Leamhac (Cloonloo) (roll number 12767)

Cloonloogh, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. St Attracta is one of the patron Saints of the diocese of Achonry. As she spent much of her time in Killaraght the place was called after her. She tried to establish a convent there but it was unsuccessful. She built a ford across Lough Gara near Cuppenagh. She built a house below the ford to accomodate the people that were crossing the ford. It is said that when her enemies pursued her to the shore of Lough Gara and she could not escape she prayed to God for deliverance and that the water of the lake divided and let her pass safely.
    She travelled the diocese of Achonry and the places where she rested are marked with holy wells. There is one in Monasteraden called Tobberarract, one in Kilfree above Gurteen and one
    Maureen Mc Donagh