School: Cluain Leamhac (Cloonloo) (roll number 12767)

Cloonloogh, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Button: Those who intend to play button sit in a line and a button is got and someone goes around with it. Then a belt is got and given to that person and she asks "Who has the button" and those who guess wrong are slapped.
    Wallóg: Those who are to play this game stand and ask who will put on the cloth for the first time. Then the cloth is tied on the eyes and all the rest run and hide and whoever is caught first has to put on the Wallog next time.
    fox in the den: An even number of children gather and they are divided into two parties one half goes out and hide and the others stay in the den and when they others are hid they go out and look for them. Whoever strikes or is in the den before those who are searching for them they gain an ace.
    Buzz nab: This game can be played by two.
    Patrick Queenan