School: Cluain Leamhac (Cloonloo) (roll number 12767)

Cloonloogh, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Burns: A person who licks a "man-keeper" has the cure of the burn. The "man-keeper" is a kind of lizard that lives in drains and bogs. He who has the cure cures the burn by licking it.
    Another way to deal with burns is to rub lamp oil on the place burned. Also flour is used to keep the air away from the burn.
    Tooth-ache: The bark of a rowan tree is boiled and the juice is held in the mouth to ease the pain. When a person is laid out there are candles lighted around the bed and the cure of the tooth-ache is in the end of the first four burned. This has to do only with the children of dead persons.
    Ring-worm: The seventh son or seventh daughter has the cure of the ring-worm. When the seventh son is born as worm is put in his hand. This worm dies and he the cure ever afterwards. If a worm is put in his hand at any time during his
    Bernard Mc Crann