School: Cluain an Iubhair (roll number 15213)

Cloonanure, Co. Sligo
Séamus Ó Háinlighe

1. At one time there lived a man called Gobán Saor. He had but one son whom he wanted to make clever. One day he sent his son to a fair with the skin of a sheep and he said "bring me back the skin and the price of it". The fair was over when a young lady asked him why he did not sell. He answered "I could not get anybody to give me the price of the skin and leave it to me". Then she said "what do you want for it". He told her. She then got a scissors and sheared off the wool. She payed him and gave him the skin. He returned home very satisfied. His father was well
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mary Connolly