School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a priest and he had to go out late. He ordered his boy to get ready his horse. There was a pot in his way and he hit his foot and hurt it. He was vexed and he said he wished the pot was in a hundred pieces. The boy said he was going to leave and he would not tell the priest why. The priest said to him "Kneel down to confession and tell me why". The boy said I saw what you did to the pot and you'd do the same to me if I vexed you.
    In the olden times they used have great marriages and they used invite priests. So at this wedding the people vexed the priest. He left the house angry. He shook the dust of his shoes on the threshold. They were very rich people. They had fields of
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass
    Mrs Michael Shryane