School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    came to a green field he sat down to rest after a while he got up and continued his journey. It was not long till he came to a man sowing oats he asked him why he was sowing it that time of the year as it was November the man said "Go your road Martin Horan". Martin went away at last he met a horseman he asked him where was he and the horseman said you are near Charlestown and he showed him the road from Gurteen. The regiment and the man sowing were fairies and he could not find his way till he met the first living man. Martin told this story himself during his lifetime on many occasions. His address was Woodfort Gurteen Co Sligo. His descendants are living in the same place as was himself.