School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. We had not a churn at home but I have seen some in other houses. Some are wide at the bottom and narrow in the middle and wide again at the top and are worked by a churn dash. Others are like a barrel and worked by a handle and there are others like a box and worked by a handle. The butter is made once a week in winter. It is usually the women that do the churning. The churning is done by hand and the churn dash is moved upwards and downwards and given a rolling motion from side to side when the butter is nearly churned. The butter when it is churned is taken out by wooden butter spades. There are stories told about people who no matter how long the churned could not get butter. It was said that the butter was churned away
    Irene Kennedy
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo