School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. There are four Graveyards in the parish of Gurteen- One in MOunt Irwin one in Caran Tample one in Gurteen and one in Tampleronan. They are all in use still. The one in Gurteen is round shaped. There is a protestant church in the center of Gurteen graveyards and there are prayers said in it every Sunday. There are the ruins of an old monastery in Mount Irwin and monks lived in it one time and it is said that one of the monks would sleep on a narrow every night. One night there was a storm and it swept the roof off the cell where he was sleeping. Next morning there was no sight of the monk to be seen and the narrow was covered with snow. Priests and very holy people are buried within the ruin. There was a place over at Tampleronan near the graveyard for burying unbaptised
    John Leonard
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo