Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he was out rambling one night. When he came home he had to feed the calves. It was late about twelve o clock and when he left down the hay to the calves he heard a voice in the fort. It was "Hi for Spain." "Hi for Spain" and every time he would hear it he would see a man riding on a white horse
    Well said he if I say it I might get a horse. So he did say "Hi for Spain" and immediately he was riding on a horse.
    And in five minutes he was in Spain.When he was in Spain he said to one of the fairies There is a man in our village and he said he would not get married unless he would get some of the Spanish breadcloth.
    Well said the fairy here is this stone when you go into the shop the shopkeeper will ask a vry big price for it. Tell you wont give it to him Let this stone drop to the floor and it will begin burning. Tell him you would put out the fire if he gives you the cloth.
    When he went in the man gave him the cloth to look at. He asked a big price and he let the
    Annie Mc Dermott