School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. Cures
    If you meet a man on the road with a white horse and ask him for a cure for chin-cough, then whatever he says is believed to be a cure or if you drink ferrets leavings, it is also thought to be a cure, donkey's milk is another cure for chin cough.
    A person who never saw his father is supposed to have a cure for thrush. He blows three times into the persons mouth and it is cured
    There are others that have a cure for heart fever. More have a cure for sprains. It is only on Mondays it can be got. He makes a thread and says some words over it. The thread is then placed on the sprain, and not touched till it falls off
    If one breaks his leg and gets it as good as ever again but that it is a bit shorter than the other. there is another man that can make it the same length. When he goes into a house he puts out all the people except the one
    Mary O Neill
    Moygara, Co. Sligo