School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. About twenty years ago there lived a great man named Michael James Marren a native of Mountirwin Co. Sligo in the parish of Kilfree. He had four sisters but no brother. He was educated in Carn school. When he finished in the National school he went to a carpenters shop in Mountirwin named Mc Donnaghs learning to be a carpenter. When he was a few years there his sisters went to America then he went to Scotland, he got a job there with a contractor he stayed there about a year. Then he came back again when the war broke out in Ireland in 1916. He fought against the blackand Tans. The day the war was ended he came back to Gurteen for a car to go to Strandhill. The first car was out and the second car was out but he got the third When he got to Strandhill he went in to a hotel and had his dinner. Then he came out and went in for a bathe what ever happened to him when he was in the water he went down and was drowned. When the news reached Gurteen four or five cars went down to see what happened to him. His parents were very lonely after him som say it was the cause of his fathers death.
    There is a race ran by a few men every year
    Kathleen Toolan