School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. The name of my towland is Moygara. It is in the parish of Kilfree and the Barony of Coolavin.
    There are fifty-five families living there. The population is one hundred and seventy-four. The houses are mostly thatched. New houses are becoming more numerous every day. So that thatched houses are going into the background.
    Moygara got its name from chieftains who lived there long ago. The resided in a castle, the ruins of which are still standing. They possessed the whole of the townland It was then called Moygara, meaning "plain of OGara."
    The townland consists of twelve hundred acres of good fertile land. [?] bog stretches along the western part. This bog belongs to the King Harman estate.
    There are not many old people living there. None of them talk Irish. Moygara is the largest townland in Kilfree parish.
    Moygara, Co. Sligo
    Mary O Neill