School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. Marriages generally take place in the period which is called Shrove. Mondays and Thursdays are thought to be lucky for marriages. In Lent and Advent and on the 13th day of any month marriages are unlucky.
    About 100 years ago marriages were celebrated at the home of the bride. The priest performed the ceremony on the night of the wedding. When the bride and groom were leaving the house the tongs or an old shoe were thrown after them for good luck.
    Mary years ago the bride and groom selected a man each who would run from the church to the wedding house for a bottle of the mountain dew. If the groom's man got it the groom would live the longest. If the bride's man got it (it) the bride would live the longest.
    When they were getting married they would have something borrowed, something old, something new and
    Imelda O' Grady