School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. Once there was a girl and she had three boys and the all wanted to marry her but she did not want them.
    One night one of them asked her to marry him. She said I will marry you if you do one thing I ask you to do, I will and and welcome he said, so she said Go the grave yard and put a chain on your foot, go in on the [?] walk around till you come to the again and then and [?] I will be marry you. She named a certain night and a certain time. So he left her Then the second fellow came a long and he asked he to marry him So she said I will if you do one thing Go to the grave-yard a put a back black cloak around a stand in the middle of the grave-yeard and stand for half an hour, then come home and I will marry you. She named a certain night and a certain time. So he went.
    Then the third fellow came. He asked he to marry him. So she said I will if you do one thing go to the grave yard and put a white sheet around you and go in on the gate a walk round till you come to the gate again then come home and I will
    Mary Alice Mc Dermott
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo