School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

County Home in Sligo. "Sibby Healy" was a nickname the people had on him.
    Very few children go barefoot during the summer. None of them went go barefoot all the year round.
    Boots and shoes are made and mended in my district. There are seven shoemakers in my townland. There names are Nicholas Sharkey, Michael Layden, Hugh Hayden. Mick Rochford, Sonnie Duffy and Joe White. N. Sharkey and S. Duffy lives in Cuilproughlish. M. Layden and H. Hayden lives in Mahanagh. Joe White in Gurteen. Mich Rochford lives in Cuillcashel.
    Shoemaking has been a tradition in Sonnie Duffys family and in Mick Rochford's family and in Nicholas Sharkey's family. "Slug" was a nickname the people had on Sonnie Duffy's father at this time.
    About the year 1922 there was an old man called Bartley Scanlon. HE was kind of a beggarman and he was always gathering the tops of old shoes.
    Imelda O Grady
    John Grady