School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    place called Cuilmullen which is situated between Gurteen and Mullaghroe in Co. Sligo. This man never wore shoes in his life and he never washed his feet. His feet were so black you would think he had black boots on him. "Owdy" was a nickname the people had on him.
    Another man who never wore shoes was Tom Mc Donagh. This man lived in the same place as "Owdy."
    He went to Mullaghroe School and when he was leaving he was about six feet high. "Long Tom" was the nick-name they had on him in the school. He never wore shoes till the day he was going to America. He is in America yet and I suppose he wears shoes.
    Mick Healy never wore shoes either. He lived in a townland called Cloonagh which is between Clonalure and Mullaghroe School. He had two sisters one of them died lately and the other is in the
    Imelda O Grady
    John Grady