School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo

The cure for rheumatism is to rub goosefaton the joint.
    Bridie Sharkey, Cuilproughlish, Gurteen, Co. Sligo.
    John Grady, Mullaghroe, Boyle, Co. Sligo.

It was an old saying work begun on Saturday is never finished.

It was an old saying work begun on Saturday is never finished. The old people would say that Mondays and Thursday are lucky days for getting married. Mondays and Fridays are lucky days for changing from an old house to a new house. Saturday is counted an unlucky day the people say Saturday flitting makes a very short sitting
    If you wanted to get the cure of the ring-worm you would have to get it on either Tuesday or Friday. The potato crop should be sewn before the first of April. The oats should be sewn before the Cuckoo returns to this country or it will be called Cuckoo oats.
    If a person had his house on the right hand side of a road and change it to the left hand side he was in danger of being killed. It is unlucky to enlarge or build anything the west side of your house. Some men that did this were killed near their own house soon after. It is also unlucky to cut a lone bush. One time a man cut a
    Bridie Sharkey
    Cuilprughlish, Co. Sligo