School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. One time there was a man named Mark Casey living in the village of Clooncoony near Monasteraden, Co. Sligo. He was nearly blind. He was a great Violin player. He lived with his brother. After a time is brother got married and he and his sisters built a house for themselves.
    When they were building it they wanted a square stone for a corner. there was an old fort at the lack of the house. There was a square stone in it. they took it out of the fort and put it into the corner.
    when the house was almost finished a few neighbours were sitting in it one evening. A stranger came to the door. He was a well built man. He was well dressed and had a walking stick.
    He came in and sat down. He said that the house was very nice. But there is one thing I want to tell you and he went up and left his finger on the stone and said "Take that out and put it where you got it and all will be well.
    Then he went went to the door and disappear
    Peter John Toolan