School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    lively until eight p. m. When the bank was finished twenty horse carts of good turf was turned out on the spread ground. The boys were tired and they went to get a drink to the public house. Then James took with him a pint of whiskey and got ready for the dance. Then he went to Paddy's house to take the daughter to the dance. When he got there the old man greeted him with a smile. Well my boy you are a good turf cutter I am proud of you. James said nothing only he put his hand in his pocket and gave the old man the bottle of whiskey and then the both had a glass of the whiskey. Then James asked Paddy if he could take his daughter for his life's partener and the answer he got was "Yes". So that was the end of it all.