School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    horse back will pass and another will pass [As?] third coming near you take a bit of soil from under you right foot and stroke her in the face with it. And that will be your wife "All right" said the man The next morning came and the man went down to the gap The first horse passed by. The next passed The third came and he took up a bit of soil from under his right foot and hit the lady in the face with the soil, and she fell from the horse. And he and his children were so happy when the saw their mother back to them again. It was the fairies that brought her and the man that came in was one of the fairies as well. And when he hit her with the dirt they would not keep her because she was dirty