School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. Once upon a time there was a man who lived in Mountirvin Gurteen Co Sligo. He had a very beautiful daughter. The daughter died when she was a young girl.
    She went to bed in good health and when the man got up in the morning she was dead. He was very lonely after her.
    One night a lot of lovely girls came on horse-back and told the man to come to a party. They brought the man with them and brought him into a beautiful hall. A lot of people were eating at a table.
    The man sat at the table and they got a lovely meal for him. Just when he had the knife and fork in his hand, his daughter passed by and struck him on the face and told him not to eat. So he did not. If he tasted the food he would become a fairy.
    It was they that brought the
    Kathleen Grady