School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

in a family or home.
    The symptoms of it were a headache and a very high temperature. Anyone who did not go to bed at once contracted Pneumonia and this often led to death.
  2. There lived in the little village of Fauleens which is about five miles from Ballaghadereen an old woman named "Cáith" and her son "Tomás". One Hallowe'en "Tomas" got up from his comfortable seat at the fire and walked to the end of the house where he got a big blackthorn stick. He spat on his stick and said "Mother I'm going to seek my fortune". "O a stór mo croidhe a cúisle bocht" said the old woman "don't go out tonight, it's Hallowe'en". However he went out and walked down the road. He had not gone far when he heard a troop of horses coming behind him. On looking round he saw on the back of each horse a fairy. Their leader was a woman dressed in red. They spoke to "Tomás" and said, "will you come with us?" "Tomás"
    Maureen Mc Donnell
    Moygara, Co. Sligo