Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo

What goes from house to house and stops at no house?
    Answer. A path
    What county in Ireland would not sink to the bottom of the sea?
    Answer. Cork
  2. During the years of 1917-1918 a very severe cold known as Influenza broke out in Europe and spread to England and Ireland. It was a most deadly disease and a great many people died of it. Epidemics of this kind are very common during times of war, and the Great War in Europe, was held responsible for this outbreak.
    There was great alarm among the people of England and Ireland and in the beginning Doctors knew scarcely how to treat it. It visited almost every home and often two or three in a home were carried away by it. Young people suffered more from it than old. Often whole families were stricken and in many (-) two or three deaths occurred
    Peadar Needham
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo