School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    in she looked cross at him as usual, the moment she did, she started laughing and couldn't stop until she left the room. The next day she went for the Parson to take him away as he was not right. He was working near a hedge when he saw them coming. He took out the flute and started playing. The Parson started dancing in and out in the hedge and could not stop. When he was all tore with the thorns, he asked him for God's sake to stop playing and that he would leave him alone. The boy stopped playing and the Parson went away.
    After that they brought him to court to see what would they do with him. The judge said he would give him three months of hard labour in jail.
    "Well" said the boy "let me play one tune before I leave."
    "All right" said the Judge.
    "Let me out first" said the Parson and "I too" said his mother. Before they had time to get out he had taken out the flute and started playing. They all started dancing and hitting against each other and could not stop, the judge asked him for Gods
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Kathleen Toolan