School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (2) On Shrove Tuesday in olden times the people of this locality always had dinners of bacon and cabbage. This was the custom as the Lenten fast started next day. Now it is the custom to have pancakes for tea.
    From sunset on May Eve to Sun-set on May Day it is considered unlucky to give a loan. On May Eve, wild flowers are picked and thrown at the door of the dwelling houses and out-offices. This is done to keep away bad luck.
    On the Eve of St. John's Day bonfires are lighted and the young people dance and make merry around them. A live coal brought into the house is supposed to bring good luck.
    Between the two Lady Days (15th March to 15th August a wild flower known as Lady's Mantle is brought in and kept in the house. If a goose is eaten at
    Margaret Benson
    Cross, Co. Sligo